?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Writer's Block: School Ties - 나는 한국 사람이 아니다 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
한국 사람이 아니다

[ website | The Daily Abyssinian ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Writer's Block: School Ties [Feb. 5th, 2012|09:34 pm]
한국 사람이 아니다
[Tags|, , , , ]
[Current Location |The Sofa]
[Current Mood |bitchybitchy]
[Current Music |Some football thingy]

What is (or was) your college major? Do you use it for your career?
Yeah...

I have a Bachelor's degree in Two Dimensional Art. I have a minor in English and a certificate in Canadian Studies.

I have worked in Commercial Property Insurance for the past 10 years.

What do you think?
LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: crysania4
2012-02-06 02:38 am (UTC)
Sounds familiar. Degrees in music. I answer phones for a business and do invoicing. UGH.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: aeryn
2012-02-06 02:39 am (UTC)
Heh. I have both an Associate's and a Bachelor's in Art (and I minored in Astronomy). And I work in IT now. All over the map but I like being a Jill of all trades.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: talonvaki
2012-02-06 02:49 am (UTC)
Ha! Me, too. I used to say I had a degree in kicking everyone's ass at Trivial Pursuit.

I worked for internet start-ups, huge finance, the oldest athletic club in the country, newspapers (way more fun but crap money) and printing companies before falling into insurance (which sucks you in because it pays way too much and you get bonuses and raises which make you forget how incredibly boring it is). But I loved not being tied to one particular "industry."

Now, though, that stuff doesn't matter because insurance is like a tar pit. Once you're in it you cannot get out.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: aeryn
2012-02-06 02:56 am (UTC)
Haha I think we talked about this before. When I was in high school I worked in insurance and the girls there always told me, get out while you can!!! Many of them are still there, 10+ years later...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: talonvaki
2012-02-06 03:55 pm (UTC)
I think we have!

And yes. So very true.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: donnad
2012-02-06 01:07 pm (UTC)
Associate's Degree in Computer Science
Bachelor's Degrees in Anthropology/Archaeology, and HR Management.
Master's in Museum Studies with focus' in artifact conservation and historic textiles.

I design and make costume jewelry.

Yeah right!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: evil_mom
2012-02-07 06:12 pm (UTC)
"Two Dimensional Art"?
(Reply) (Thread)