?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Domo speaks out about a widespread problem... - 나는 한국 사람이 아니다 [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
한국 사람이 아니다

[ website | The Daily Abyssinian ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Domo speaks out about a widespread problem... [Dec. 2nd, 2004|08:10 pm]
한국 사람이 아니다
[Current Mood |accomplishedaccomplished]
[Current Music |None...where IS that damn remote?]

LinkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: strangeanimal
2004-12-03 02:01 am (UTC)
you don't see a PSA like that every day!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerfire
2004-12-03 02:33 am (UTC)
funny and i was reading today about how the germans were installing new devices where they frown about those that sat down.

something along the lines of wimp is german for men who pee sitting down.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: talonvaki
2004-12-03 01:29 pm (UTC)
LOL...men, maybe, but this is for a women's bathroom!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerfire
2004-12-03 01:46 pm (UTC)
but why wouldn't women sit down?!?
*perplexed*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: talonvaki
2004-12-03 02:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah. That's the thing.

It started as a rant by [Bad username: world</i]...I see it a lot at movie theatres, too. Pee on the seats in ladies' rooms.

All we can figure is, some women won't sit down and sort of "hover" over the bowl to pee. Presumably to not get germs. Beats the hell out of me...especially since about 80% of the women I see in the bathroom don't wash their hands...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerfire
2004-12-03 02:47 pm (UTC)
i guess germs on the hands are not as bad as the ones on the tush ;)

strange ppl...now i agree with domo. he should appear nationally with lever 2000 samples
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ruthling
2004-12-03 02:57 pm (UTC)
But that lovely sensation of slightly-warm, wet pee on one's bare butt, well, that's special.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerfire
2004-12-03 03:02 pm (UTC)
ugh, i cringe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ruthling
2004-12-03 02:56 pm (UTC)
Dave Barry calls this the UFO from Planet Wee Wee. I love Dave Barry.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: world
2004-12-03 03:16 am (UTC)
Yeah, I was about to thank you-I love it!!! However, the message may be lost among the morons in the office building, too subtle...I may have to resort to a more detailed sign...but I will keep you posted :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gev
2004-12-03 04:40 am (UTC)

Thanks Domo!

I usually do. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: ruthling
2004-12-03 02:58 pm (UTC)
I've been meaning to ask, being clueless and ignorant, what that domo thing is and where it's from.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: talonvaki
2004-12-03 03:26 pm (UTC)
Domo-kun is a small brown open-mouthed monster hatched from an egg who lives with a wise old rabbit underground. He really, really likes TV and also enjoys rocking out to Guitar Wolf. Domo-kun is the mascot of a Japanese public television station...

Lots more Domo links here...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ruthling
2004-12-03 03:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you, I'll check it out!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: johnnyg
2004-12-03 03:34 pm (UTC)
Really? I thought he was just from that kitten masturbation thing.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: talonvaki
2004-12-03 04:42 pm (UTC)
Heh...that is where he became famous in North America!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: julyana
2004-12-06 06:08 pm (UTC)
Love that shirt!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)